September 12, 2016 Agenda

CULPEPER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Tentative Meeting Agenda

Monday, September 12, 2016

Business Session at 7 p.m. (Closed Session later in the agenda, if needed)

 

County Administration Office, 302 N. Main Street, Culpeper, VA  22701

 

1.

Call to Order – Mr. Nate Clancy, Chair

 

 

2.

Roll Call

 

Ms. Baker, East Fairfax District ___                                 Mrs. Luckinbill, Salem District ___

Ms. Carter, West Fairfax District ___                               Mrs. North, Jefferson District ___

Mr. Clancy, Catalpa District ___                                      Mrs. Smith, Cedar Mtn. District ___

Mrs. Hutchins, Stevensburg District __                            Dr. Brads ___

 

3.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance

 

 

4.

Adoption of Agenda

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

 

5.

Presentations/Recognitions

  • VSBA 2016 Media Honor Roll – presenter Nate Clancy

 

  • American Heart Association Presentation – presenter Heather Decker

 

  • Zealous Appreciation for Positive Performance
  1. For being a member of the team that placed 2nd in the FFA State Farm Business Management competition held at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Alexander Berty, Austin Jacobs, Erich Jenkins, and Travis Wilson, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being a member of the team that placed 2nd in the FFA State Agriculture Issues competition held at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Ashleigh Lusk, Lenna Neely, Jordan O'Bryant, Miranda Petgana, and Taryn Tretick, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being a member of the team that placed 3rd in the FFA State Horse Judging competition and 6th in the State FFA Hippology competition held at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Rachel Burton, Patrick Miller, Sarah Miller, and Jessie Montgomery, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being recognized as the 1st High Individual in the State Horse Judging competition held at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Rachel Burton, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For placing 6th in the State FFA Computer Applications competition held at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Kayley Boyd, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being recognized as a Silver Rated State FFA Dairy Handler at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Corrine Rose, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being recognized as the State FFA Ag Sales Proficiency Winner at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Corey Twomey, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being recognized as the State FFA Equine Entrepreneurship Proficiency Winner at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Rachel Burton, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being recognized as the State FFA Equine Placement Winner at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Sarah Miller, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For earning the State FFA Degree at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - Rachel Burton, Sarah Miller, Taryn Tretick, and Corey Twomey, Sponsor – Abby Schofield

 

  1. For being recognized as the overall State FFA Senior National Chapter, State FFA Outstanding Chapter in Community and Chapter Development, and Central Area State National Chapter for student, chapter, and community development at the State FFA Convention on June 20-23, 2016 at Virginia Tech - EVHS FFA, Sponsor – Abby Schofield 

 

  1. For placing Third in Virginia’s 2016 Dominion Envirothon State Competition held May 17-18, 2016 at Eastern Mennonite University – Daryl Brown, Omar Elbulok, Philip Grotz, Mitchell Luckinbill, and Josey Txakeeyang, Sponsor – Leslie Jones

 

  1. For being selected for the Forward Position on the 2016 3A Girls All-State Soccer First Team – Kendal Barlow, Sponsor – Erick Kalenga

 

  1. For being selected for the Defender Position on the 2016 3A Girls All-State Soccer Second Team – Rachel Bullard, Sponsor – Erick Kalenga

 

  1. For being selected for the Second Base Position on the 2016 3A All-State Baseball Second Team – Matt Shuck, Sponsor – Billy Mitchell

 

  1. For being selected for the Utility Position on the 2016 4A All-State Softball First Team – Taylor Norris, Sponsor – Lonnie Myers

 

  1. For participating in All State Choir at the Sandler Center in Virginia Beach on April 28-30, 2016 – Amelia Elias and Hannah Thompson, Sponsor – Tiffany Richtarski

 

  1. For being awarded the rating of First Place in the 2014/2015 Yearbook Division as evaluated by the Publications Evaluation Services of the Virginia High School League – EVHS Yearbook Staff, Sponsor – David Heatwole

 

  1. For Placing Second in Word Processing at the Virginia FBLA State Leadership Conference on April 9, 2016 in Reston, Virginia – Andres Bencomo, Sponsor – David Heatwole

 

  1. For being a Runner Up in the High Jump competition at the 2016 VHSL 4A Outdoor Track Championship held on June 3, 2016 at Harrisonburg High School – Daneah Pressley, Sponsors – Raymond Gee and Nic Jones

 

  1. For placing First in the High Jump competition at the 2016 VHSL 4A Outdoor Track Championship held on June 3, 2016 at Harrisonburg High School – Mandrell Jackson, Sponsors - Raymond Gee and Nic Jones

 

  1. For placing Third in the 2016 VHSL All-State Individual Tennis 4A Championship held on June 1, 2016 at Liberty University – McKinnley Smith, Sponsor – Cathy Lee

 

  1. For placing Third and earning a Silver Medal in the Illustrated Talk competition at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference on April 7-10, 2016 in Virginia Beach – Miranda Hare, Kaily Karstetter, and Hannah Vernon – Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For placing Fourth in the FCCLA Knowledge Test at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference on April 10, 2016 in Virginia Beach – Emma Welborn - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Bronze Medal in the Entrepreneurship STAR Event at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference on April 10, 2016 in Virginia Beach – Rania Babar and Tara Stanley - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Gold Medal and placing Third in the Food Innovations – Junior Level competition at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference on April 10, 2016 in Virginia Beach – Alondra Tellez and Pippin Ward - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Bronze Medal in the Focus on Children STAR Event at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference on April 7-10, 2016 in Virginia Beach – Deja Holmes and Cassandra Lantinga - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Silver Medal and placing Second in Sports Nutrition at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference and earning a Gold Medal in Sports Nutrition at the FCCLA National Leadership Conference on July 7, 2016 in San Diego, CA – Katelyn Myers and Maddie O’Reilly - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Silver Medal and placing First in Fashion Design at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference and earning a Bronze Medal in Fashion Design at the FCCLA National Leadership Conference on July 7, 2016 in San Diego, CA – Kennan Lindsay - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Silver Medal and placing Second in the Illustrated Talk STAR Event at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference and earning a Bronze Medal in the Illustrated Talk STAR Event at the FCCLA National Leadership Conference on July 7, 2016 in San Diego, CA – Denisha Lambert, Mayra Monico, and Sierra Robertson - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Gold Medal and placing First in the Chapter Service Display STAR Event at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference and earning a Silver Medal in the Chapter Service Display STAR Event at the FCCLA National Leadership Conference on July 7, 2016 in San Diego, CA – Meghan Cosslett - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

  1. For earning a Gold Medal and placing First in Sports Nutrition – Occupational Level at the FCCLA State Leadership Conference and earning a Silver Medal in Sports Nutrition – Occupational Level at the FCCLA National Leadership Conference on July 7, 2016 in San Diego, CA; and earning a $4,000 scholarship to Culinary Institute of Virginia – Gabby Coburn and Emily McCombs - Sponsors Laura Butcher, Kami Culbert, Paula McCombs, and Char Ploetz

 

6.

Reports

 

-  Emerald Hill Elementary School – Principal Pamela Gatewood

 

 

7.

Delegations - Persons may present ideas or concerns regarding Culpeper County Public Schools. There will be no action taken by the Board at this meeting. Such items will be referred to the appropriate administrators for future information and research. Personalities and behaviors of employees are not to be presented during this period but are to be reported to the employee's immediate supervisor. The chairman shall determine the amount of time to be spent for citizen participation. Delegations wishing to address the Board are requested to sign in prior to the meeting with their name, address, and topic. A sheet for this purpose is provided at the entrance to the meeting room.

 

 

8.

Consent Agenda

 

a.  Minutes – August 22, 2016 – (Pages 1-10)

b. Payroll and Payment of Bills

Approval is respectfully requested of all consent agenda items

 

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

 

9.

Action Item(s)

 

a.   Approval of Bullying Prevention Month Resolution(Page 11)

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

b.  Approval of Arts in Education Week Resolution(Page 12)

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

c.  Approval of a Request for Proposal (RFP) for professional architectural and engineering services - (Pages 18-26)

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

 

 

10.

Superintendent/Staff Reports

 

a.  Superintendent Updates – Tony Brads
  1. Opening of School
  2. Enrollment
b.  Finance Report – Jeff Shomo
c.  Operations Report – Stacey Timmons

 

11.

Board Member Reports

 

 

12.

Information Items/Committee Reports

 

 

 

Future Meeting Dates

  • September 13, 2016 – CCSB Administration Committee Meeting, 7:30 a.m. at the School Board Office, 450 Radio Lane
  • September 26, 2016 – CCSB Business/Work Session, 6 p.m. at the School Board Office, 450 Radio Lane (Closed Session later in the agenda, if needed)
  • October 10, 2016 – CCSB Finance Committee Meeting, 5:45 p.m. at the County Administration Office, 302 N. Main Street
  • October 10, 2016 – CCSB Regular Board Meeting, 7 p.m. at the County Administration Office, 302 N. Main Street (Closed Session later in the agenda, if needed)

 

 

13.

Closed Session (If needed)

 

RECOMMENDED MOTION:  That the School Board convene a closed session to consider the following personnel matters pursuant to the Code of Virginia §2.2-3711 (A) (1):

  1. the appointment of classified personnel
  2. the transfer of classified personnel
  3. the resignation of classified personnel
  4. the approval of instructional supplements
  5. the approval of a school bus trip driver
  6. the approval of academic project graduation teachers

 

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

RECOMMENDED MOTION: That the Closed Session be ended, and the Board certifies that, to the best of each member's knowledge (i) only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements were discussed in the Closed Session to which this certification applies; and (ii) only such public business matters as were identified in the motion concerning the closed session were heard, discussed, or considered.

 

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

 

14.

Action Item(s)

 

Personnel Recommendations(Pages 15-17)

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

 

 

15.

Adjourn

Moved: __________ Seconded: __________ Vote: __________

 

 


This public meeting is being held at a facility believed to be accessible to persons with disabilities. Any person with questions on the accessibility should contact Ms. Michelle Metzgar, Culpeper County School Board Office, 450 Radio Lane, Culpeper, VA 22701, (540) 825-3677. Persons needing interpreter services for the hearing impaired must notify Ms. Michelle Metzgar no later than one (1) week prior to the meeting.